Alphabetical Listing of Festival Films
Theaters and Run Times Included
FRIDAY Itinerary
SATURDAY Itinerary
SUNDAY Itinerary
228: STORIES FROM THE U.S.S. DRUM  (Documentary)
The historical stories from one of the most successful submarines during World War II.
    Saturday Theater #3 10:00am


ABSENCE OF THE HEART  (Short Film)
The story of a mother and daughter discovering who they truly are.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


ACE OF CLUBS  (Student Short)
A supernatural romantic comedy about a pickup artist, who has the ability to seduce countless women from within one nightclub on any given night.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm


AGE OF KAOS  (Dramatic Short)
An exploration into the nature of reality and perception. 
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


AGRINOUI  (Animated Short)  SUBTITLED
A young mare visits Cyprus to take part in a race, but chooses to leave and meets new friends. 
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


ALIBI  (Dramatic Short)
A man accused of murdering his autistic daughter pleads the 'sleepwalking' alibi. Two hard-boiled detectives want him to pay for the blood on his hands.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


BAD TASTE  (Comedy Short)
A young couple go out on a date to a sushi restaurant. They start by ordering gyozas and find out that they taste very bad.
    Friday Theater #2 2:50pm
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


BEVERLY HILLS COP  (Feature) SPECIAL SCREENING
A freewheeling Detroit cop pursuing a murder investigation finds himself dealing with the very different culture of Beverly Hills.
      Saturday Theater #1 7:35pm     ** Q&A with VIP Guest Stars John Ashton & Lisa Eilbacher **


BIG JAKE  (Feature) SPECIAL SCREENING
In 1909, when John Fain's gang kidnaps Big Jake McCandles' grandson and hold him for ransom, Big Jake sets out to rescue the boy.
      Friday Theater #1 10:20am     ** Q&A with VIP Guest Star Chris Mitchum **
          Saturday Theater #1 12:00pm     ** Q&A with VIP Guest Star Chris Mitchum **


BOND  (Student Short)
A high school dropout explores the gaudy world of bail bond agencies.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm


BORIS IN THE FOREST  (Foreign Short - UK)
A black comedy about a Californian geek in search of his horror hero Boris Karloff. 
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


BRENDA  (Dramatic Short)
Jeff wants his friend to meet his new girlfriend but he's been known to make up stories.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


CHALLENGER DISASTER: The Lost Tapes  (Documentary)
The story of the Space Shuttle Challenger and its crew, specifically Christa McAuliffe, the first civilian to fly a space shuttle mission.
    Friday Theater #2 10:20pm
        Sunday Theater #2 10:50am


CHOCOLATE CAKE  (Comedy Short)
A tale about a boy who doesn't quite fit in. Instead, he finds all the company he needs in his mother's delicious chocolate cake.
    Friday Theater #2 2:50pm
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


DREAMING OF PEGGY LEE  (Foreign Short - UK)
Two children escape their oppressive care home to sneak into a 1940's jazz club in London.
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


EASTER MYSTERIES  (Feature Film)
An Oratorio Musical that features a culturally diverse cast of talented Broadway performers.
    Sunday Theater #1 11:55am     ** Q&A with Director John O’Boyle **


FARMER GLORP  (Animated Short)
A green, four-eyed alien who tends his field of solar powered sunflowers on the sun.
    Friday Theater #1 9:30am


FOSTER SHOCK  (Documentary)
A first hand look at what happens to children when they are taken from their abusive families and become dependents of the State of Florida.
    Friday Theater #1 1:30pm


HAIMA  (Feature Film)
A woman awakes after a savage attack orchestrated by her former lover to discover that she has severe amnesia.
    Friday Theater #1 7:35pm    ** Q&A with Director/Writer Colin Harris **
        Sunday Theater #2 1:20pm


HANSEL & GRETEL  (Animated Short)
An updated version of the classic tale.
    Friday Theater #1 9:30am


HOOVEY  (Feature) SPECIAL SCREENING
(Inspired by a True Story) Believing makes it possible. Faith makes it real.
      Sunday Theater #2 8:25pm


IN SEARCH OF  (Student Short - CANADA)
A Korean comic book artist moves to Canada to persue his dream, leaving family and friends behind.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am
        Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


INTERSECTION  (Feature Film)
A man who blames himself for the death of his only child meets a beautiful, mysterious woman.
    Friday Theater #2 1:20pm
        Sunday Theater #2 3:20pm


JORDAN ALMONDS  (Dramatic Short)
Ella struggles to understand a friend's death. She finds meaning in a box of candy and a belligerent older woman.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


KISS OF DEATH  (Student Short)
A young thief and his wife prepare to flee town by sunrise until the arrival of a mysterious stranger halts their plans.
    Friday Theater #1 12:35pm
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm


LAST MAN CLUB  (Feature Film)
A World War II veteran destined for life in a retirement home, escapes his difficult family situation to embark on a cross country adventure.
    Friday Theater #1 5:45pm
        Sunday Theater #2 4:55pm


LIFE SENTENCE  (Foreign Short - MEXICO)
A psychoanalyst is called to interview and evaluate a man accused of a hideous crime against a minor. 
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


LIKE MY FATHER BEFORE ME  (Foreign Short - UK)
Inspired by a ten-year-old's perspective of schizophrenia.
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


LIVIN’ LIKE HENDRIX  (Documentary)
The only 'Wish Kid' in America to wish for a 'film' about all of the doctors, nurses, surgeons, teachers, and pastors, who helped him during his life threatening illness.
    Sunday Theater #1 10:30am     ** Q&A with Director Ken Nelson & Hendrix **


LOREN THE BUTLER: Teach Me How To Dougie!  (Animated Short)
A proper British head robot butler has been replaced by a Roomba & stored in the basement.
    Friday Theater #1 9:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


MAFIOSA  (Feature Film)
Revenge proves a catalyst for a young woman out to avenge the murder of her parents.
    Friday Theater #2 8:15pm
        Sunday Theater #1 1:45pm     ** Q&A with Writer/Producer Veronica Russo **


MANIFEST DESTINY  (Dramatic Short)
A western about a brother and sister trekking across the countryside with a young girl in tow. But what are they up to?
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


MONTY COMES BACK  (Feature Film)
After losing his job, Monty, a semi-successful thespian, flees back home to live with his parents under false pretenses.
    Saturday Theater #1 4:25pm


MY GIRL ROSE  (Student Short)
Racial tension runs high in 1969 Lakeland, Florida.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am


NOIR  (Animated Short)
One client. One crime. One long night.
    Friday Theater #1 9:30am


NOT LONG AGO  (Documentary)
The voters in Florida have forever set aside wild areas to preserve the rare and unique natural resources of this state. 
    Friday Theater #2 12:45pm


NOT TODAY  (Dramatic Short)
Papa just wants to keep his granddaughter safe, but it's no walk in the park.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


OFF THE COUCH & INTO THE PASTURE (Documentary)
Equine-assisted psychotherapy offers individuals an opportunity to work on mental health issues with the help of a licensed mental health technician.
    Friday Theater #1 3:00pm


ONE SMART FELLOW  (Comedy Short Project)
Directed by Timothy Busfield and starring Melissa Gilbert. In this comic tale, while on a weekend vacation a family experiences a big change in their dynamic.
    Friday Theater #2 4:25pm


PLANTADO  (Student Short)
A Cuban patriot tells the incredible story of his nearly three decades in prison as a political opponent of Fidel Castro's totalitarian regime.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm

PRICK  (Dramatic Short)
A burglar stuck in a closet during a robbery finds out more about himself than he ever wanted to know and more about the couple he's robbing.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


REHEARSAL  (Student Short)
Kate, a young theatre director, is late for her rehearsal for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar.
    Friday Theater #1 12:35pm
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm


REMITTANCE  (Foreign Feature Film - PHILIPPINES)
When Marie takes a job as a maid in Singapore to support her family in the Philippines, she trades one set of hardships for another.
    Saturday Theater #2 2:20pm


RESOLUTION  (Dramatic Short)
Old anxieties surface on New Year's Eve.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


SKY BLUE SEA  (Documentary)
The naval and aviation history of Long Beach, California.
    Friday Theater #2 5:20pm
        Sunday Theater #1 5:45pm


SPARE PARTS  (Feature Film)
Four Hispanic High school students form a robotics club. With no experience, 800 bucks, used car parts & a dream, they go up against colleges in a competition.
    Saturday Theater #1 2:15pm


STAR CHILD  (Dramatic Short)
You can't remember what you don't know.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


STILL LIFE  (Student Short)
A young artist must decide if she has the strength to break free from her mother's stifling grasp.
    Friday Theater #1 12:35pm
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm


SUGAR CUBE  (Animated Short)
Have you ever had a really great idea? Sometimes inspiration hits you like a ton of bricks and other times it’s an amorphous blob.
    Friday Theater #1 9:30am


T-COUNTY  (Student Short)
A young man living in the country must face the lies of his father and grandfather while trying to keep his grandfather and his own faith alive.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


TEST DRIVE  (Comedy Short)
A stuntman shocks a salesman with his unusual way of test driving a car.
    Friday Theater #2 2:50pm
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


TESTING  (Dramatic Short)
A contemporary married couple fights for and against each other due to the plight of pregnancy.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


THE DEEPEST CUT  (Dramatic Short)
Two teenage girls, explore what has become of their friendship when a unique predicament causes them to confront their friendship.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


THE DREAMFINDERS  (Documentary)
What is the Disney magic and why are so many people drawn to this legendary place? 
    Saturday Theater #1 6:00pm     ** Q&A with Director Anthony Cortese **
        Sunday Theater #2 11:55am


THE EARPIECE  (Comedy Short - SPAIN)
She only cares about her cats, because they disappear under strange circumstances.
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


THE GROVE  (Dramatic Short)
A real estate agent and her boyfriend drive to deliver foreclosure papers on a double-wide in the middle of a Florida orange grove.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


THE LAST VANISH  (Dramatic Short)
Professional magician Tommy Fina helps a rival with a new illusion.
    Saturday Theater #3 2:25pm
        Sunday Theater #3 2:05pm


THE MOTH EFFECT  (Animated Short)
An animated film about a tidy young woman named Anh who believes everything has a place.
    Friday Theater #1 9:30am
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm

THE OTHER SIDE  (Foreign Feature Film - INDIA)
The protagonist of this film is a drifter, someone who apparently floats through life, people, events and the surroundings.
    Saturday Theater #2 12:45pm


THE OTHER WOMAN  (Dramatic Short - BELGIUM)
The return of the repressed in its disguised form, on what does not make sense in the dream?
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am


THE PERFECT HUSBAND  (Foreign Feature Film - ROMANIA)
A married couple decide to spend a weekend in a remote cabin, but the romantic journey will take a turn for the worst, when a sneaking suspicion become pure madness.
    Saturday Theater #2 5:35pm


THE PROSTATE SONG  (Foreign Short - ITALY)
A musical short about a man's 50th birthday. The prostate visit as a coming of age, almost like a tribal rite. A rebellion against passing time.
    Saturday Theater #2 10:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


THE RIFT  (Student Short)
When one of two parents is diagnosed with a life-threatening condition, they have the ability to switch bodies and must decide who lives and who dies.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am
        Saturday Theater #3 1:10pm


THE UNTOLD STORY  (Feature Film)
Edward Forester's career and personal life have hit rock bottom, but not his spirit. 
    Saturday Theater #2 7:15pm


THINK TWICE  (Comedy Short)
Will Tess' 'double vision' be the end of Tony or will he save the day by proving his identity?
    Friday Theater #2 2:50pm
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT  (Dramatic Short)
In a world of cultural confusion and erroneous judgment, Habib bin Habib al Fulan pawns his guitar and reconciles with his wife.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


THURSDAY NIGHT DOWNTOWN  (Comedy Short)
An overachiever, who thinks she's in control of everything in her life, discovers she's not even close.
    Friday Theater #2 2:50pm
        Sunday Theater #3 10:40am


UNDERTAKING  (Dramatic Short)
Roy collects road kill, and like the vultures that prey on the weak, the townspeople prey on him.
    Saturday Theater #3 11:30am
        Sunday Theater #3 12:10pm


VALLEY OF DITCHES  (Feature Film)
Left for dead in an open grave, Emilia struggles to keep both her life and her sanity.
    Friday Theater #1 4:15pm


VIRTUAL REVOLUTION  (Feature Film - FRANCE)
Paris 2047. Most of the population spends all their time online, connected into virtual worlds, and don't care anymore about reality.
    Saturday Theater #2 3:55pm
        Sunday Theater #2 6:40pm


WE ANSWERED THE CALL  (Documentary)
The true story of Col. Jim Wilhite. A teacher and 35 year veteran forced into active duty.
    Saturday Theater #3 10:00am
        Sunday Theater #3 4:05pm


WHERE ARE YOU, BOBBY BROWNING?  (Feature Film)
A twenty-something gal realizes that she picked the wrong guy in high school, and travels back to her small town to make things right.
    Friday Theater #2 6:25pm
        Sunday Theater #1 3:40pm     ** Q&A with Director Marc Hutchins **


WILL THE REAL MICA SLOAN PLEASE STAND UP  (Student Short)
After a devastating breakup with an evil girlfriend, Colby, Mica’s best friend, tells him, ‘the best way to get over her is to tell her off’.
    Friday Theater #2 11:15am


YOU WON’T BELIEVE WHAT HAPPENS NEXT  (Student Short)
When a writer for a website discovers her dishwasher repairman has collapsed, she attempts to capture her rescue on video.
    Friday Theater #1 12:35p
A  |  B  |  C-D  |  E-F  |  G-H-I  |  J-K  |  L  |  M-N  |  O-P-Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U-V-W-X-Y-Z
LABOR DAY WEEKEND
September 4th - 6th, 2015
West Orange Cinema   Ocoee, Florida
Call for information! (407) 370-3703
Facebook Link
Follow me to Twitter
Bob Cook Blog
West Orange Cinema
CENFLO Logo
11th ANNUAL
LABOR DAY WEEKEND
September 2-4th, 2016
West Orange Cinemas
Ocoee, Florida
HOMEVENUESPONSORSARCHIVESABOUTCONTACTFAQ